Connect with us

2019 Canada Winter Games

Canada Games Schedule for Monday, Feb 25 – full events, times, and venues

Published

15 minute read

Monday, February 25, 2019
09:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 01 – david pan vs James Tang Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 02 – Davidee Kudluarok vs Michael Bernard Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 03 – Fred Pare vs Lukas Sebastian Kobler Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Squash Individual Competition Male Consolation – Encounter 101 – Antonio vs Matt Bicknell Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Squash Individual Competition Male Consolation – Encounter 102 – Liam Frederick Jinks vs Seif Elfiky Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Squash Individual Competition Male Semifinal – Encounter 201 – Douglas Kosciukiewicz vs Liam Marrison Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:00 Squash Individual Competition Male Semifinal – Encounter 202 – Neel Ismail vs Sam Scivier Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 04 – Austin Meng Au vs Casey Tai Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 05 – Kevin Luo vs Xavier Laperriere Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 06 – Darren Choi vs Derrick Akeeagok Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 07 – Arnish Patel vs Sappa Cookie Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 1 – Match 08 – Anton Menzel vs justin Young Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:40 Squash Individual Competition Female Consolation – Encounter 101 – Jana Dweek vs Sarah Cao Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:40 Squash Individual Competition Female Consolation – Encounter 102 – Iman Shaheen vs Jumana Abouelela Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:40 Squash Individual Competition Female Semifinal – Encounter 201 – Brianna Jefferson vs Charlotte Orcutt Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:40 Squash Individual Competition Female Semifinal – Encounter 202 – Bethany Churchill vs Lucia Bicknell Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
09:45 Badminton Singles Female Round 1 – Match 01 – Ghajaa senthilkumaran vs Jessica Willcott Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 09 – Dylan Collier vs Imran Wadia Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 10 – Anthony Nguyen vs Tristan Kremer Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:00 Cross Country Skiing 7.5 km Free (Interval Start) Female Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
10:00 Cross Country Skiing 10 km Free (Interval Start) Male Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
10:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 02 – NB vs NL Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 04 – BC vs NS Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 06 – MB vs PE Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 08 – ON vs SK Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 10 – AB vs NT Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 03 – NB vs NL Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 05 – BC vs NS Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 07 – MB vs PE Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 09 – ON vs SK Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 3 – Sheet 11 – AB vs NT Pidherney Curling Centre
10:00 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Qualification – Qualification Canyon Ski Resort
10:00 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Qualification – Qualification Canyon Ski Resort
10:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 11 – Antonio li vs Jack Ronahan Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 12 – Brandon Redekop vs Félix Tessier Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:20 Alpine Skiing Super G Female Final – Run Nakiska Ski Resort (Kananaskis)
10:20 Squash Individual Competition Female Placement Round – Encounter 103 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:20 Squash Individual Competition Female Placement Round – Encounter 104 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:20 Squash Individual Competition Male Placement Round – Encounter 103 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:20 Squash Individual Competition Male Placement Round – Encounter 104 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 13 – Carl Knickle vs Miklos Kanyasi Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 14 – Kevin vs Sam Yuan Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 15 – Prasanna Sohani vs Yunzhi Chen Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:45 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 16 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:45 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 17 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
10:45 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Female Preliminaries – Routine 1 Collicutt Centre
11:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 18 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 20 – Johnassie Iqaluq vs Mathieu Morneau Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 21 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 22 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:30 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 02 – Heidi Catherine Simpson vs Talia Ng Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 23 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 2 – Match 24 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:30 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Female Preliminaries – Routine 2 Collicutt Centre
11:45 Alpine Skiing Super G Male Final – Run Nakiska Ski Resort (Kananaskis)
11:45 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 03 – Nataly Eng vs Sophie Skinner Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
11:45 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 04 – Béatrice Guay vs Shawna Kyak Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 05 – Katherine Zhu vs Tiffany Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 06 – Eliana Ruobing Zhang vs Natalie Kassandra Yee Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 07 – Lerena Ashevak vs Lily Kremer Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:15 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 08 – Amy Head vs Kyleigh Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:15 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 09 – Hayden Ford vs Jacqueline Cheung Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Doubles Female Round 1 – Match 01 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Doubles Female Round 2 – Match 17 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Doubles Male Round 1 – Match 01 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Doubles Male Round 2 – Match 17 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 10 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 11 – Madison Ong vs Sydney Arseneault Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 12 – Jane Nakashuk vs Karla McCallum Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:30 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool C – Game 07 – NL vs NT Centrium
12:30 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool C – Game 08 – PE vs YT Downtown Arena
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Quarterfinals – Heat 1 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Quarterfinals – Heat 2 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Quarterfinals – Heat 3 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Quarterfinals – Heat 4 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Semifinals – Heat 1 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Semifinals – Heat 2 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Finals – Big Final Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Female Finals – Small Final Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Quarterfinals – Heat 1 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Quarterfinals – Heat 2 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Quarterfinals – Heat 3 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Quarterfinals – Heat 4 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Semifinals – Heat 1 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Semifinals – Heat 2 Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Finals – Big Final Canyon Ski Resort
12:30 Snowboard Snowboardcross Male Finals – Small Final Canyon Ski Resort
12:45 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 13 – Camille Leblanc vs Gabrielle Bélanger Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
12:45 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 14 – Rachel Chan vs Shayla Kremer Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 15 – Devika DeRaj vs Emily Chan Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 16 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 2 – Match 17 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Squash Team Competition Male Pool A – Encounter 008 – MB vs YT Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Squash Team Competition Male Pool A – Encounter 009 – PE vs QC Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Squash Team Competition Male Pool B – Encounter 010 – AB vs NT Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:00 Squash Team Competition Male Pool B – Encounter 011 – NL vs NS Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 25 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:15 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 26 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 27 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 28 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:30 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 29 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:45 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 30 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:45 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 31 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
13:50 Figure Skating Dance Pre-Novice Mix Final – Pattern Dance Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
14:00 Badminton Singles Female Round 3 – Match 18 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
14:00 Badminton Singles Male Round 3 – Match 32 Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:15 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Male Preliminaries – Routine 1 Collicutt Centre
15:30 Badminton Doubles Mix Preliminaries – R1 & R2 Mixed Doubles Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Pool A – Encounter 011 – NL vs ON Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Pool B – Encounter 008 – AB vs NT Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Pool B – Encounter 009 – NS vs PE Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Pool B – Encounter 010 – BC vs MB Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
15:57 Figure Skating Pairs Pre-Novice Mix Final – Short Program Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
16:00 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Male Preliminaries – Routine 2 Collicutt Centre
16:00 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool A – Game 09 – NB vs SK Downtown Arena
16:00 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool B – Game 10 – BC vs ON Centrium
16:35 Figure Skating Singles Pre-Novice Male Final – Short Program Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
17:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 02 – BC vs MB Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 04 – NB vs QC Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 06 – NS vs NT Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 08 – AB vs NL Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Female Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 10 – PE vs SK Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 03 – BC vs MB Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 05 – NB vs QC Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 07 – NS vs NT Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 09 – AB vs NL Pidherney Curling Centre
17:00 Curling Male Preliminaries – Draw 4 – Sheet 11 – PE vs SK Pidherney Curling Centre
18:00 Figure Skating Singles Pre-Novice Female Final – Short Program Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
18:30 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Female Finals – Final Routine Collicutt Centre
19:00 Gymnastics Trampoline – Individual Male Finals – Final Routine Collicutt Centre
19:30 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool A – Game 11 – MB vs QC Downtown Arena
19:30 Hockey Female Preliminaries – Pool B – Game 12 – AB vs NS Centrium
20:25 Figure Skating Special Olympics Singles Level II Male Final – Free Program Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre

After 15 years as a TV reporter with Global and CBC and as news director of RDTV in Red Deer, Duane set out on his own 2008 as a visual storyteller. During this period, he became fascinated with a burgeoning online world and how it could better serve local communities. This fascination led to Todayville, launched in 2016.

Follow Author

2019 Canada Winter Games

Gift that keeps giving: 35 Alberta non-profits funded through the 2019 Canada Winter Games Legacy Fund

Published on

From the Canada Games Council

LEGACIES OF THE 2019 CANADA WINTER GAMES CONTINUE TO GROW

Legacy Fund Society awards legacy funds to not-for-profits across Alberta

The 2019 Canada Winter Games Legacy Fund Society has awarded the financial legacy from the 2019 Games to not-for-profit sport and community organizations across Alberta.

“The Legacy Fund Society is pleased to announce that we have awarded $655,000 in grants to 35 not-for-profit sport and community organizations across Alberta,” said Guy Pelletier, Legacy Fund Society Chair. “The grants support a wide variety of projects across the province. These organizations and their respective projects build on the numerous legacies of the 2019 Games.”

Through a grant application process in early 2021, the Legacy Fund Society received and reviewed funding requests for 200 projects from nearly 150 organizations at a value of over $7.1 million.‍

“The response to our call for applications was phenomenal. There was no shortage of meaningful and innovative projects,” said Pelletier.

“The 2019 Canada Games in Red Deer were truly transformative and continue to foster meaningful legacies across Alberta,” said Kelly-Ann Paul, Senior Vice-President of Host Relations at the Canada Games Council. “These legacy grants will enrich and uplift organizations and communities as we strive to strengthen the fabric of Canada through the power of sport.”

Requests for funding were reviewed and evaluated based on their alignment with the values of the 2019 Games and distributed in four categories: athlete and coach or official development; infrastructure or equipment development or acquisition; sport development capacity building; and non-sport or discretionary projects.

The following is a listing of the organizations who were awarded funding:

Continue Reading

2019 Canada Winter Games

2019 Canada Winter Games Chair Lyn Radford Wins STC Sport Event Volunteer of the Year Award

Published on

From the Canada Games Council

Lyn Radford, Chair of the 2019 Canada Winter Games, has been named the recipient of the 2020 Sport Tourism Canada (STC) Sport Event Volunteer of the Year Award.

The presentation of the 2020 PRESTIGE awards, postponed from last year, were hosted virtually as a gala on-line production. The presentation was hosted by Olympian, World Cup medallist and CBC Broadcaster Kelly VanderBeek.

The STC Sport Event Volunteer of the Year Award recognizes the outstanding contributions of an individual’s volunteer efforts during the hosting of one or more sport events in Canada in 2019.

Lyn Radford Background and Accomplishments

-Lyn Radford served as the Chair of the 2019 Canada Winter Games Host Society from 2014 – 2019

-Lyn oversaw the leadership, planning, execution, governance, and fundraising of the 2019 Canada Games, while serving as the primary spokesperson for the organization

-She is the first singular female Chairperson of a Host Society in Canada Games history

Lyn has volunteered her time to other major events throughout Red Deer and Alberta including the following:

  • 2003, 2006 and 2007 Bid Committee member for Alberta & Western Canada Games
  • Committee member for 2013 Memorial Cup Bid
  • Chair of the 2006 Alberta Summer Games
  • Directed the 2010 Olympic Torch Celebration
  • Served as a Director for 1998 Alberta Winter Games
  • Served as a Director for the 2004 and 2012 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
  • Served as a Director for the inaugural 2013 Tour of Alberta cycling race
  • Served as Capital Campaign Chair for Red Deer’s Ronald McDonald House
  • Founding member of both the Alberta Sport Development Centre – Central and the Red Deer Leadership Centre
  • Served on the Alberta Sport Connection as the Provincial Games Chair
  • Served as a Director on Red Deer College’s Board of Governors

Lyn has been recognized through various other awards including:

  • 2005 Alberta Centennial Medal for Volunteer Service
  • 2006 Toyota Never Quit Award
  • 2007 Mayors Award of Distinction for Volunteer Service
  • Red Deer’s 2009 Citizen of the Year
  • 2011 Women of Excellence Lifetime Achievement Award winner
  • Governor General of Canada 2012 Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
  • 2019 City of Red Deer Lifetime Achievement Award
  • 2019 honorary bachelor of interdisciplinary studies degree
Quotes

“The 2019 Canada Winter Games were an incredible event that showcased our nation’s top amateur athletes and left behind a legacy of infrastructure, sustainability, and community pride in Red Deer. Lyn Radford was the driving force behind how successful these Games were, and we are grateful for the years of hard work and dedication she invested in the 2019 Canada Winter Games. The Canada Games are stronger than ever because of Lyn, and we’re thrilled that she’s being recognized for all of her accomplishments.”

Evan Johnston, Chair, Canada Games Council

“Congratulations to Lyn on being recognized  by Sport Tourism as the Sport Event Volunteer of the Year.  What a well deserved honor. Lyn has worked tirelessly as a volunteer for all of her adult life. No task is too small or too large for her to tackle. But the legacy of her volunteerism goes deeper than just her own involvement in a myriad of activities and events. She leads, motivates, encourages, cajoles and celebrates in such an infectious manner that the result is literally thousands of people who are giving back to their community because of her passion for commitment. The 2019 Canada Winter Games was just one of many opportunities for her to lead others to impact our community. I am sure all of the nominees have been involved in their events because of an intrinsic motivation to make a difference.  And Lyn was no different. Her motivation is never about self but about transforming community and people. During one day in the preparation for the Games, Lyn made an important presentation to our political leaders in the morning, helped with the orientation of volunteers in the afternoon and then was found hanging ornamental snowflakes from the light posts of main street in the evening. She exemplifies the saying ‘life is short-do stuff that matters-for and with others.”

Hugh McPherson, Vice Chair, 2019 Canada Winter Games Host Society

“Thank you to Sport Tourism Canada for recognizing the 2019 Canada Winter Games, and the hard work of our “force-to-be-reckoned with” Chair, Lyn Radford. This award recognizes the leadership, strength and fortitude demonstrated by our Chair, Lyn Radford and CEO, Scott Robinson, and the more than 5,000 incredible community volunteers. We made this once-in-a-lifetime moment ours, as individuals, as a community, and as a country in pursuit of possibilities. Congratulations Lyn on this prestigious award.”

Tara Veer, Mayor of Red Deer

About the Canada Games

Held once every two years, alternating between winter and summer, the Canada Games are the largest multi-sport event in Canada for up and coming amateur athletes. Each Games features two weeks of competition, between 16 – 19 sports, approximately 3,400 summer and 2,350 winter athletes, and over 4,000 volunteers. Hosted in every province at least once since their inception in Quebec City in 1967, the Games are proud of their contribution to Canada’s sport development system in addition to their lasting legacy of sport facilities, community pride and national unity.

The organization of the Canada Games is made possible thanks to the contribution and support of the Government of Canada, provincial/territorial governments, host municipalities and the Canada Games Council.

Continue Reading

october, 2022

thu13oct5:30 pm7:30 pmPregnancy & Loss Support Group - Zoom Session5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Trending

X