Connect with us
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=12]

Community

ATA hands out multiple awards to students in Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools

Published

ATA Local #80 (Red Deer Catholic)

As we wrap up the first full week back to school, and look ahead to celebrating World Teacher Day on Friday October 5, the Alberta Teachers Association (ATA) Local #80 for Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools would like to congratulate and recognize a number of 2017-2018 student award winners from across our entire school division.

Across our school division, from Red Deer, to Innisfail, to Olds, to Rocky Mountain House, to Sylvan Lake, to Blackfalds, almost 200 of our students in received awards, prizes and scholarships sponsored by our teaching staff, valued at a total of $10,200.  Awards and prizes were determined at the school level, while the 3 scholarships awarded annually to students entering post-secondary education were determined by a panel of teacher volunteers.

ATA Local #80 (Red Deer Catholic) Student Award Winners 2017-2018

 

ATA Local 80 Child of a Member Scholarship:

This award is given to a well-rounded child of a current ATA member who is entering a post-secondary program of studies in the Fall of the upcoming school year.  WINNER:  Adam Junck

 

Leo Richer Education Student Scholarship:

This award is given to a student graduating from Red Deer Catholic Regional Schools who is entering a Bachelor of Education post-secondary program in the Fall of the upcoming school year.  The award is named for Leo Richer, a longtime French Immersion teacher with Red Deer Catholic, who also served his colleagues for a number of years as our ATA Local President, and as an elected table officer with the ATA as the  District Representative for Central-South Alberta.  WINNER:  Julie Beally

 

Margaretrose Willms Mature Student Scholarship:

This award is given to a child of a current ATA member who is returning to school at the post-secondary level after taking some time away from their studies.  The award is named after Margaretrose Willms, a longtime teacher and principal with Red Deer Catholic, who also served as an ATA school representative for many years, as well as being very involved with the practicum field experience programs for student teachers.  WINNER:  Sydnie Ratzlaff

 


Father Henri Voisin:

As a staff we have decided that we will honor a student from each classroom in the following four categories: Noreen Fischer Christian Leadership, Fine Arts, Sportsmanship, and Academic Achievement.  

Noreen Fischer Christian Leadership Award
Noreen Fischer was a former teacher in our school division. She also loved the St. Francis Peace Prayer and so when she passed away her family set up an award to honor peacemakers in our elementary schools.  We have continued this practice.
This award honors those students who are peacemakers.  That is, those students who go out of their way to make their classmates feel welcomed and loved.  They are the students who reach out when a classmate is hurt or sad and share joy with classmates who are happy. These students make a difference in the lives of those around them.  

Fine Arts Award
The Fine Arts Award recognizes those students who demonstrate exceptional achievement in one or more of the performing and visual arts, including subjects pertaining to music, art, and drama.

Sportsmanship Award
Whether you’re into sports or not, you’ve seen it happen.  You’ve probably even experienced it: Football players shaking hands after four quarters of knocking each other around.  Tennis players leaping over the net to shake hands with their opponents after a hard-fought match. Soccer players exchanging jerseys after an intense 90 minutes.  Even boxers touching gloves at the beginning of each round, then hugging after beating each other to a pulp for 12 rounds. Competitors in every event, from spelling bees to hockey games, can be seen behaving this way.  What’s going on?
It’s all part of sportsmanship, a great tradition in sports and competition that means playing clean and handling both victory and defeat with grace, style, and dignity.  Father Henri Voisin has many students who do just that every single day.
These students play fair, follow the rules of the game, respect the judgment of referees and
treat opponents with respect.

Academic Achievement
Our school and school division value academic excellence.  At Father Voisin, we want all students to strive to be the best possible readers, writers, Mathematicians and scientists.  The Academic Excellence award is given to the students who have been devoted to their personal academic achievement.

 

Father Henry Voison Noreen Fischer Fine Arts Sportsmanship Academic Sacraments Poetry
Pre-K AM Michael Skinner Caelyn Wazny Mia Arcand Raymond Lam
Pre-K PM Paige Poffenroth Stacey Manabat Colby Waldner Paige Clark
K-R Bella Visscher Allison Sun Tessa Ofstie Aaron Howorko
K- PTTh Brooklyn Music Ava Carle Chase Pochylko Iyla Davies
K- PWF Oliver Hale Pierce Lynch Tyler Barrow Mila Kloberdanz
1C Jaxon Rehman Kyleigh Amas Finn Lynch Paisley Adams
1DC Annyka Gonzalez Austin LaFrance Joshua Garreffa Isla Marsh Aaron Santiago
1H Sean Skinner Mya Coupland Grayson Pearson Rachel Reschny Annabel
2B Rianne Watson Olivia McFadden Jaxen Ross Caelan Pimentel Grade 2: Sebastian Celso Vanya Ferguson, John Carl Jacob, Rohann Lacostales, Morgan Pikkert, Allie Larouche, Mackenzie Music, Caelan Pimentel, Riley Rabena, Reese Rehman, Clarissa Roderson, Riley Rosario, Pierre Ylagan, Emma Fillier, Nairn Patterson, Sarah Towers, Paul Gonzalez John Carl
2R Kinley Luca Cena Moore Carter Wescott Mackenzie Music Kinley
2S Taya Stehr Rohann Lacostales Alexander Howorko Dakota Carroll Dakota Carroll
3C Serin Girard Katie Johnson Arthur Becegato Emmet McGuigan
3H Michelle Owolagba DaErika Bahadur Matthew Morrow Autumn Carroll Branek Ferguson
3S Kabir Raj Tanya Adolfo Tayten Dube Seth Haase
4A Ella Dorigatti Emma VanHyfte Arnold James Del Mundo Jillian Marquart Denix Alvarez & Megan Stehr
4M Taylor Funnell Samantha Barrow Grady Pasman Cohen Gulak
5AJ Addi McMahon Katrina Wong Julian Galenza Andrea Abat
5B Louise Ante Alexa Ross Jaxon Winchester Lola Pui

 

 

Holy Family School


5M:  Raizelyn Perez/ Jayden Paynor-Limbona

5WQ: Kaitlyn Louks/ Jacob Campbell

5S:  Ashley Korenchuk/Nathan Ignacio

Noreen Fischer Award: Bryce Hanusich

 


CAMILLE J LEROUGE:

  • Grade 5 Ryan Henrion, Richard Malcolm, Natalie Julien

  • Grade 6  Amy Bui

  • Grade 7  Grace Webster

  • Grade 8  HAnnah Ly

  • Grade 9  Hailey Anderson

 

 

St Patrick’s Community School:
Highest academic average:

Grade 6 Erin de Leon
Grade 7 Nicole Parafina
Grade 8 Elisse Canaynay  
Grade 9 Lucia Baldanado

 

St. Teresa de Avila:

Highest Academic: Iris Kang & Maya Edzerza

Sportsmanship: Presley Zinger, Lean Sevilla, Ashlyn Makarenko, David Friesen

Citizenship: Somonta Num, Kane Delaney, Kacey Sacolles, Colton Bowes

Dedication: Javier Hernandez & Neveah Zillinsky

 

St Gabriel Online Schoool:  Alternative Education Award

– Enrolled in an alternative route

– Enrolled only with St. Gabriel’s (Grade 8 – 12)

– Is registered in our online or outreach school

– Demonstrates:

    – Responsibility

    – Self motivation

    – Academic growth

    – Work ethic

– Successfully passing all courses

Gabriel Royko

Levi Castle



St Francis of Assisi:
A common fund is established that is put towards the purchase of plaques honouring top students in core subjects for each grade as well as Christian Spirit and Physical Education.

 

Maryview:
Ryan Clark

Olivia Jacobs

Archer Jenkins

Haley LaGrange

Sarah Properzi

Alexandria Ragasa

Holy Trinity (Olds):

KA Braxton Gordash
KB Walter Giugovaz
1A Bryson Bieber
1B Kensi Miller
2A Zaijan Eclavea
2B Palin Lentz
3A Jon Sproule
3B Max Huhn
4A Braden Scott
4B Austin Fletcher
5A Hannah Zurkan
6A Zoe Ginter
7A Nicole Zumbuehl
8A Kimberley Canilang

 


Ecole Our Lady of the Rosary (Sylvan Lake):
Our students are picked to receive the Christian Leadership Award.?

Criteria for the award:

A student who earns the Christian Leadership award demonstrates many or all of the following Christ-like qualities:

¨ Helping others

¨ Including others

¨ Showing kindness/empathy to others

¨ Showing compassion and respect

¨ Modeling the golden rule “Treating others as you would like to be treated”

 

This year’s winners are:

Chloe Lima
Leightan Olson
Kayn Bowman
Dominic Chubala
Molly Tiner
Tyler Gajardo
Roen Martel
Gabriel Rovero
Bryn Golden
Jillian Brode
Benjamin Veldman
Izabella Olsen
Paislee Zimmer
Archer Becker
Jackson Corkum
Jace Lapp
Alexis Scheffelmaier
Nikita Birkbeck
Annika Lewis
Annika Hoffos



Ecole Mother Teresa School (Sylvan Lake):

Highest academic average:

Grade 5:  William Norris

Grade 6:  Kennedy Moffatt

Grade 7:  Lauren Olson / Alyssa Olson

Grade 8:  Kalli Matthew

Grade 9:  Denaisha Kraft / Jessica Kraft

Todayville is a digital media and technology company. We profile unique stories and events in our community. Register and promote your community event for free.

Advertisement [bsa_pro_ad_space id=12]

Community

Lacombe’s “Chairs for Charity” exploding in popularity

Published

on

Lacombe's chairs for charity

Thank you to NOWCO HOME HARDWARE IN LACOMBE for submitting this post

NOWCO HOME HARDWARE’S 2NDANNUAL CHAIRS FOR CHARITY

Nowco Home Hardware has organized Chairs for Charity for the 2ndyear and it will run from July 19-31. The project started last year as a collaboration of downtown businesses to decorate downtown during Lacombe Days and raise money for a local charity. In 2018, forty five downtown businesses each bought and painted a chair to raffle off. The chairs were left on display during the 4 days of Lacombe Days and over $3100 was raised for the lunch program at J.S. McCormick School.

This year Deanna Nowochin, who has spearheaded the event wanted things to be bigger and better, so all Lacombe businesses were invited to participate in the event. This year there will be 75 chairs on display around Lacombe from July 19-31. The event was extended this year to ensure there was ample time for people to hear about Chairs for Charity and purchase tickets. The charities benefitting from 2019’s project are Lacombe Minor Football and the breakfast program at Terrace Ridge School.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

This year we have 2000 tickets available, with a fundraising goal of $10,000. Raffle tickets will be sold for $5 each and can be purchased at any participating business. You can see a full list of participating businesses and photos of their chairs at www.chairsforcharitylacombe.comor by searching “Chairs for Charity Lacombe” on Facebook.

Continue Reading

Community

Red Deer Westerner Days Parade Map

Published

on

From The City of Red Deer

Road closures/transit disruptions during Westerner Days parade

The Westerner Days Fair & Exposition parade will take place in downtown Red Deer on Wednesday, July 17 resulting in multiple road closures and traffic detours, along with transit disruptions.

Roadways on the parade route will be closed from approximately 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. and parking will not be permitted along the parade route. Use the 2019 parade map (pdf) to plan your route and find the best place to watch the parade.

Westerner Days Parade Map 2019

There will also be transit disruptions during the parade:

  •   The last departure from Sorensen Station prior to the parade will be at 8:45 a.m.
  •   The last arrival into Sorensen Station prior to the parade will be at 9:10 a.m.
  •   The first departure from Sorensen Station after the parade will be at 12:15 p.m.
  •   There will be no transit service during the parade with a couple of exceptions:

o Route 12 and 2A South Connector will continue to run from Bower Mallo Bolt will depart at 9:15 a.m. from 49 Avenue and 54 Street

Transit users can visit www.reddeer.ca/MyBus to look up schedules, get up to date departure times and see where buses are in real-time with GPS tracking

For more information about transit service, visit www.reddeer.ca/transit.

Continue Reading

july, 2019

thu18jul(jul 18)12:00 pmmon29(jul 29)8:00 pmTaste of Edmonton12:00 pm - 8:00 pm (29)

sun21jul11:00 am2:00 pmOne Eleven Jazzy Brunch11:00 am - 2:00 pm

fri26jul6:00 pm9:00 pmTaste of Red DeerSummer Just Got More Delicious!6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Trending

X