Brownstone Institute
[…] The court fight could last years, at the end of which they will likely settle and redistribute their loot.
On top of that, both are publicly-traded corporations that made enormous profits off the pandemic, while the jury is still out on whether and to what extent their product proved to be a net benefit in terms of reducing disease severity. It certainly did not stop infection or spread.


To top it off, both companies are granted complete legal indemnification from damages from the shot, according to 42 U.S. Code § 300aa–22. “No vaccine manufacturer,” says the law, “shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”
This is another level of privilege they enjoy, justified on grounds that no vaccine manufacturing company could possibly deal with the cost of vast litigation plus bear the expenses of research and development.