Connect with us
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=12]

Sports

New Brunswick pulls plug on 2021 Francophonie Games, blames Ottawa

Published

on

If you like this, share it!




  • FREDERICTON — New Brunswick has abandoned plans to host the 2021 Francophonie Games, throwing the international event into turmoil and escalating a feud with the federal government.

    Premier Blaine Higgs blamed a lack of financial support from Ottawa on Wednesday, but some federal and provincial politicians say his minority Progressive Conservative government never intended to allow the Games to proceed.

    Cost estimates ballooned to $130 million from the original bid of $17 million, and Higgs said the province will withdraw because Ottawa’s funding formula was inadequate.

    “This was a very difficult decision. We wanted these Games to go forward,” Higgs said.

    “Without additional funding from the federal government hosting an event that could cost up to $130 million is irresponsible.” 

    The province’s decision to pull the plug brought immediate blowback from federal officials, but Dominic LeBlanc, the federal minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and a New Brunswick MP, said he wasn’t surprised by it.

    “I think they planned all along to scuttle the Games,” he said. 

    “We had a number of conversations that I think led me to conclude that Mr. Higgs never had any intention to come up with a serious proposal that would have allowed the Government of Canada to meet its longstanding commitment of 50 per cent.”

    Higgs, who took power in November, had previously said the province would cover only its original commitment to spend $10 million on the Games.

    He said his government recognizes the Games are an important sports and cultural event, and they’d be happy to host if Ottawa paid for them.

    “We need to look at these as a national event with events that could happen in different provinces, with a contribution such as we’re willing to make here, but it’s got to be a different process because this is more than a province can take on,” Higgs said.

    The ninth Games of La Francophonie were scheduled to be held in the summer of 2021, attracting 3,000 athletes and artists from more than 50 member states that have French as a common language.

    During an event in Quispamsis, N.B., last week, Prime Minister Justin Trudeau said Ottawa would only match provincial spending dollar-for-dollar.

    On Wednesday, Trudeau called New Brunswick’s decision “unfortunate.”

    “The Francophonie Games are important not just for francophone communities across this country but indeed around the world, and the athletes who were always looking forward to participating, of course, will be disappointed,” Trudeau said.

    The original bid would have seen Ottawa and the province paying up to $10 million each, with the two host municipalities, Moncton and Dieppe, paying $750,000 each and the balance coming from ticket sales.

    However, a federal consultant’s report pegged a reasonable cost at between $72 million and $115 million.

    New Brunswick has a net debt of $13.9 billion and the Progressive Conservatives have vowed to get finances under control.

    Kirsty Duncan, the federal sports minister, said they had hoped for further discussions on a funding proposal, but the province never offered one.

    “Unfortunately despite productive talks at officials’ level yesterday, they have chosen not to bring forth any resolutions to be a willing and open partner, and instead have allowed their self-imposed deadline to expire for their own bid,” she said in a statement Wednesday.

    “Once again, the Higgs government is leaving federal dollars on the table.”

    She noted that New Brunswick is an independent member of the Francophonie and said she hopes it is taking steps to ensure the Games can occur elsewhere.

    The New Brunswick Acadian Society said the announcement represents a fundamental challenge not only to New Brunswick’s place in Canada, but also Acadie’s place in the Francophonie.

    Peoples Alliance Leader Kris Austin, whose party has been supporting the Tories, said he believes the government made a prudent decision.

    “As much as I’m an elected official, I’m also a taxpayer, so I can’t say I’m disappointed. I pay federal taxes as well and I’d much rather see federal money going to things that are needed in New Brunswick, and I just don’t see games as one of them,” Austin said.

    But Kevin Arseneau, a francophone and Green member of the provincial legislature, said the Tories did not seem to want the Games in the province.

    “The message that Higgs just gave New Brunswickers is that we’re too small to do big things here,” Arseneau said.

    The City of Moncton issued a statement Wednesday, saying it was unfortunate that the federal and provincial governments could not reach a deal on funding.

    “As a host city, we believe the cultural, sports and economic impacts the Games could have on our region and our province are significant.”

    Federal Health Minister Ginette Petitpas Taylor, the MP for the Moncton area, said it’s a lost opportunity to showcase the region.

    “The federal government is not in a position to pay 100 per cent of the Games because it just doesn’t meet our funding formula.”

    New Brunswick — one of 84 member states and governments that belong to the International Organization of the Francophonie — was awarded the Games in 2015.

    The website for the Games still had a countdown clock ticking away Wednesday towards the start of the games.

    The International Organization of the Francophonie issued a statement saying it regrets New Brunswick’s decision two years before the event.

    It said members of the orientation committee would meet in Paris to discuss the situation on Feb. 14-15.

    The Games include eight sporting events and 12 cultural events, including singing, storytelling, traditional dance, poetry, painting, photography and sculpture.

    The Games, which Canada hosted in the Ottawa-Gatineau area in 2001, are held every four years in the year following the Olympic Summer Games.

    Kevin Bissett, The Canadian Press



    If you like this, share it!

    2019 Canada Winter Games

    Wednesday’s complete sport schedule – all sports – all venues

    Published

    on

    If you like this, share it!




  • 09:00     Ringette     Female     Playoff – Game 17 (4th Pool A vs 5th Pool B) – AB vs PE     Collicutt Centre

    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 120 – 1105 Aliya Liu vs 506 Kelsa Sibley Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 121 – 1106 Ruby Sha vs 706 Layla Demerah Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 122 – 1204 Raghvi Sharma vs 406 Laura Callahan Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 123 Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 124 Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 125 Westerner Park
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:30 Artistic Swimming Duet Female Final – B Flight – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    09:30 Speed Skating Long Track – 1000 m Female Finals – Finals Great Chief Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 126 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 127 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 128 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 129 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 130 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 131 Westerner Park
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1 – 20A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 101 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 102 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 103 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 104 Westerner Park
    10:30 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Qualification – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    10:30 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Qualification – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 124 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 125 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 126 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 127 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 128 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 129 Westerner Park
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:00 Biathlon 3 x 6 km Relay Female Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
    11:00 Speed Skating Long Track – 1000 m Male Finals – Finals Great Chief Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 130 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 131 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 132 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 133 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 134 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 135 Westerner Park
    11:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 17 (3B vs. 3A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 19 (1st Pool A vs. 4th Pool B) – MB vs SK Collicutt Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 132 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 133 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 134 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 135 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 136 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 137 Westerner Park
    11:45 Artistic Swimming Duet Female Final – A Flight – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    11:45 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Qualification – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    11:45 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Qualification – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 138 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 139 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 140 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 141 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 142 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 143 Westerner Park
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final I Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final J Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final K Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final L Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:30 Hockey Male Placement Round – Game 25 – NT vs PE Centrium
    12:30 Hockey Male Placement Round – Game 26 – NL vs NU Downtown Arena
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 144 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 145 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 136 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 137 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 138 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 139 Westerner Park
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final I Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final J Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final K Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final L Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final M Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    13:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 18 (4B vs. 4A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    13:30 Speed Skating Long Track – Mass Start Female Finals – Final Sprint Great Chief Park
    14:00 Biathlon 3 x 7.5 km Relay Male Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Final – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Final – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Final – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Final – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 20 (2nd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B) – BC vs NB Collicutt Centre
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 140 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 141 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 142 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 143 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 144 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 145 Westerner Park
    14:30 Speed Skating Long Track – Mass Start Male Finals – Final Sprint Great Chief Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 146 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 147 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 148 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 149 Westerner Park
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 146 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 147 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Semifinals – Semifinals 101 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Semifinals – Semifinals 102 Westerner Park
    15:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Semi Finals – Game 19 (1A vs. 2B) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 150 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 151 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Semifinals – Semifinals 101 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Semifinals – Semifinals 102 Westerner Park
    15:35 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Semifinals – Semifinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:35 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Semifinals – Semifinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:40 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Semifinals – Semifinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:40 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Semifinals – Semifinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Floor Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Horizontal Bar Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Parallel Bars Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Pommels Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Rings Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Vault Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 27 – MB vs ON Downtown Arena
    16:00 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 28 – NS vs SK Centrium
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:30 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 21 (3rd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B) – NS vs QC Collicutt Centre
    17:00 Boxing 56 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 56 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 60 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 60 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 64 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 64 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 69 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 69 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 75 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 75 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 81 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 81 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Semi Finals – Game 20 (1B vs. 2A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    18:10 Artistic Swimming Team Female Preliminaries – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    19:00 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 18 (1st Pool B vs. W17) Collicutt Centre
    19:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 21 (3A vs. 5B) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    19:30 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 29 – BC vs QC Downtown Arena
    19:30 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 30 – AB vs NB Centrium


    If you like this, share it!
    Continue Reading

    2019 Canada Winter Games

    Gold, Bronze medals for Team Alberta on Family Day

    Published

    on

    By

    If you like this, share it!




  • GOLD, BRONZE MEDALS FOR TEAM ALBERTA ON FAMILY DAY

    (February 17, 2019 – Red Deer, AB) Team Alberta continued displaying strong results on the third day of competition at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, AB by winning the gold medal in the women’s mogul competition of the freestyle skiing events, and a bronze medal in the men’s 1500m short track speed skating.

    Today’s medal-winning performance brings Alberta’s tally to 13 medals (5-5-3), currently sitting in second place of the medal standings behind Quebec.

    Team Alberta earns a Gold medal in freestyle skiing moguls

    The freestyle skiing event resumed today at Canyon Ski Resort with the mogul’s event. MacKenzie Schwinghamer qualified for the finals and delivered an impressive performance in the finals to capture the gold medal by scoring 80.79 points in the final run. On Sunday, Schwinghamer won the silver medal in the Aerials competition of these Canada Games.

    “It’s the best feeling in the world! I am speechless. This is definitely the top feeling I have ever had,” said Schwinghamer. “I was in the start gate with so many thoughts in my head. I stopped and said to myself ‘I’ve got this, just go out and do it.’ For the rest of the run, I’ve just thought about that. It was probably the best run of my life!”

    In the men’s event, Danny Tanner was Alberta’s top finisher, with a fourth-place finish behind BC and a pair of Quebec skiers.

    Pederson fights off Quebec for the bronze medal in short track speed skating

    The Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre was buzzing with activities with the first medal awarded in the short track speedskating events, featuring the 1500m event. Alberta qualified four skaters in the women’s semi-final round, and five skaters in the men’s semi-final race.

    In men’s racing, Matej Pederson, 17, won his men’s semi-final heat and automatically advanced to the finals, while Brendan Yamada, 18, of Calgary, AB qualified by time, finishing third in his very fast semi-final race.

    The final featured five Quebec skaters and two Alberta skaters: Pederson and Yamada of Calgary, AB. In the tightly contested race, Pederson made his move within the last moments of the race to cross the finish line in third place.

    Cezera Bere, 14, of Calgary, AB advanced to the women’s final as she got tripped in the women’s semi-final.

    In a tightly contested final race that saw patience and a well-timed attack reward, Bere finished fourth just .005 seconds off the All-Quebec podium. In the team relay, both Alberta men and women’s teams qualified for the 3000m team relay to take place on Friday, February 22.

    Team Alberta Ringette comeback with impressive win

    The ringette team representing Alberta came away with an impressive 6-4 win against New Brunswick to keep their hopes of a medal alive.

    Team New Brunswick started strong by taking a 3-1 lead heading into the half. But Alberta roared back in the third quarter and came back strong to score four consecutive goals, taking a 5-3 lead. New Brunswick answered with a goal of their own, but Alberta took advantage of an empty net to score and seal the deal.

    Torrie Shennan and Ann Sauve each scored twice for Team Alberta in the victory, with Kennedy Hickey and Kaley Bilyk adding singles. Currently sitting in third place the standings with a 1-1, Team Alberta will next play the undefeated team from Manitoba (2-0) on Tuesday night at 5:30 p.m. to close out the preliminary round.

    ABOUT THE ALBERTA SPORT CONNECTION
    Alberta Sport Connection (ASC) coordinates Team Alberta’s involvement in the Games. It is a provincial crown corporation dedicated to the development of sport in Alberta. ASC’s vision is for Alberta to be the premier sport delivery system in Canada.  It helps Alberta’s high-performance athletes train and pursue excellence. For more information on the Alberta Sport Connection visit www.albertasport.ca or follow @AlbertaSport on Twitter.


    If you like this, share it!
    Continue Reading

    february, 2019

    fri15feb - 3marfeb 151:00 ammar 32019 Canada Winter Games1:00 am - (march 3) 1:00 am Red Deer

    sat23feb1:00 pm- 4:00 pmMAGSaturday @ the MuseumMAGnificent Saturdays welcomes all ages and abilities to participate in a fun art project every week! 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    sun24feb11:00 am- 2:00 pmOne Eleven Jazzy Brunch11:00 am - 2:00 pm

    wed27feb12:30 pm- 1:00 pmBusiness Professionals Video Lecture LunchThis course explains high-level business concepts in simple ways. 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

    Trending

    X