Connect with us
[bsa_pro_ad_space id=12]

Sports

Fire at Brazilian soccer team complex leaves 10 dead, 3 hurt

Published

on

If you like this, share it!




  • RIO DE JANEIRO — A fire tore through the sprawling training complex of one of Brazil’s biggest soccer clubs Friday, killing 10 people and leaving three teenagers injured, firefighters said.

    Firefighters were called in just after 5 a.m. to battle a blaze at the Ninho de Urubu training ground of the Flamengo soccer club in Rio de Janeiro’s western region, a fire official told The Associated Press.

    There was no word yet on the cause of the fire.

    “Flamengo is in mourning” the team posted on its Twitter account.

    The ages and identities of those killed were not released but the three injured were 14, 15 and 16 years old, the fire official said. The injured were taken to local hospitals and their conditions were not immediately known, said the official, who asked his name not be used due to his agency’s rules.

    Local media reported that the fire started in a dorm where youth soccer players sleep. The fire official said that could not be confirmed.

    Messages to Flamengo officials were not immediately answered.

    Aerial images from Globo TV showed firefighters walking through a charred area with smoke emerging.

    Outside the complex, an Associated Press reporter saw two ambulances and a fire truck enter. The facility was closed, and no officials had come out to address media.

    Family members, friends and neighbours were gathering outside in hopes of getting information.

    Jefferson Rodrigues, who runs a small inn near the club, said he had reached a 15-year-old player he had befriended.

    “I am very happy. I just spoke to Caix Suarez and he is alive,” said Rodrigues, adding that the youth told him he ran when he saw the flames in the morning. “He lost his phone, and all of his things, but the important thing is he is alive.”

    Joao Pedro da Cruz, a 16-year-old player in the Flamengo youth league, told G1 news portal that he decided not to stay the night at the facility Thursday because the team wasn’t going to train on Friday. Instead, he went to a friend’s house.

    “The majority of them (the team) stayed, my friends stayed (at the facility),” he said. “Today I woke up and heard this terrible news.”

    Like many professional clubs in soccer-crazed Brazil, Flamengo has a youth development program for promising young players in their early teens. Many players, particularly those who live outside of Rio de Janeiro, stay at the facilities while training.

    The dream of many youths in Latin America’s largest nation, winner of five World Cup titles, is to make it into the ranks of professional soccer. The development leagues identify promising players at a young age, working with them as they grow through their teenage years.

    The best of those eventually play for Flamengo and several other teams across Brazil.

    As news of the fire broke, several teams and players expressed their condolences on Twitter.

    “We are extremely sad and shaken by the news of the fire,” tweeted Chapeco, a team in southern Brazil that lost 22 players in a plane crash in 2016.

    Peter Prengaman And Marcelo Sousa Da Silva, The Associated Press


    If you like this, share it!

    2019 Canada Winter Games

    Wednesday’s complete sport schedule – all sports – all venues

    Published

    on

    If you like this, share it!




  • 09:00     Ringette     Female     Playoff – Game 17 (4th Pool A vs 5th Pool B) – AB vs PE     Collicutt Centre

    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 120 – 1105 Aliya Liu vs 506 Kelsa Sibley Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 121 – 1106 Ruby Sha vs 706 Layla Demerah Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 122 – 1204 Raghvi Sharma vs 406 Laura Callahan Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 123 Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 124 Westerner Park
    09:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 125 Westerner Park
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:10 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 1-19G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:30 Artistic Swimming Duet Female Final – B Flight – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    09:30 Speed Skating Long Track – 1000 m Female Finals – Finals Great Chief Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 126 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 127 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 128 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 129 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 130 Westerner Park
    09:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 131 Westerner Park
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1 – 20A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    09:52 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 1-20H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 101 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 102 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 103 Westerner Park
    10:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Quarterfinal – Quarterfinal 104 Westerner Park
    10:30 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Qualification – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    10:30 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Qualification – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 124 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 125 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 126 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 127 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 128 Westerner Park
    10:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 129 Westerner Park
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:37 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 2-D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    10:47 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 2-D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:00 Biathlon 3 x 6 km Relay Female Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
    11:00 Speed Skating Long Track – 1000 m Male Finals – Finals Great Chief Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 130 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 131 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 132 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 133 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 134 Westerner Park
    11:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 135 Westerner Park
    11:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 17 (3B vs. 3A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:22 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Heats – Round 3-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 19 (1st Pool A vs. 4th Pool B) – MB vs SK Collicutt Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Heats – Round 3-C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 132 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 133 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 134 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 135 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 136 Westerner Park
    11:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 137 Westerner Park
    11:45 Artistic Swimming Duet Female Final – A Flight – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    11:45 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Qualification – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    11:45 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Qualification – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 138 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 139 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 140 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 141 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 142 Westerner Park
    12:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 143 Westerner Park
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final I Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final J Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final K Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:07 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Repêchage Final – REP Final L Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:30 Hockey Male Placement Round – Game 25 – NT vs PE Centrium
    12:30 Hockey Male Placement Round – Game 26 – NL vs NU Downtown Arena
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 144 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 145 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 136 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 137 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 138 Westerner Park
    12:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 139 Westerner Park
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final F Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final G Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final H Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final I Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final J Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final K Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final L Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    12:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Repêchage Final – REP Final M Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    13:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 18 (4B vs. 4A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    13:30 Speed Skating Long Track – Mass Start Female Finals – Final Sprint Great Chief Park
    14:00 Biathlon 3 x 7.5 km Relay Male Final – Race River Bend Golf and Recreation Area
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Final – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Female Final – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Final – Run 1 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Freestyle Skiing Slopestyle Male Final – Run 2 Canyon Ski Resort
    14:00 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 20 (2nd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B) – BC vs NB Collicutt Centre
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 140 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 141 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 142 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 143 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 144 Westerner Park
    14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 145 Westerner Park
    14:30 Speed Skating Long Track – Mass Start Male Finals – Final Sprint Great Chief Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 146 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 147 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 148 Westerner Park
    14:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 149 Westerner Park
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    14:55 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 146 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Placement Round – Placement 147 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Semifinals – Semifinals 101 Westerner Park
    15:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Semifinals – Semifinals 102 Westerner Park
    15:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Semi Finals – Game 19 (1A vs. 2B) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:05 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Quarterfinals – Quarterfinal D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 150 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Placement Round – Placement 151 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Semifinals – Semifinals 101 Westerner Park
    15:30 Table Tennis Singles Male Semifinals – Semifinals 102 Westerner Park
    15:35 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Semifinals – Semifinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:35 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Semifinals – Semifinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:40 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Semifinals – Semifinal A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    15:40 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Semifinals – Semifinal B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Floor Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Horizontal Bar Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Parallel Bars Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Pommels Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Rings Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Gymnastics Artistic – All Around Male Final – Vault Collicutt Centre
    16:00 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 27 – MB vs ON Downtown Arena
    16:00 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 28 – NS vs SK Centrium
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:15 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Female Finals – Final E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final A Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final B Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final C Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final D Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:27 Speed Skating Short Track – 500 m Male Finals – Final E Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    16:30 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 21 (3rd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool B) – NS vs QC Collicutt Centre
    17:00 Boxing 56 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 56 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 60 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 60 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 64 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 64 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 69 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 69 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 75 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 75 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 81 kg Male Finals – Bronze Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Boxing 81 kg Male Finals – Gold Medal Westerner Park
    17:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Semi Finals – Game 20 (1B vs. 2A) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    18:10 Artistic Swimming Team Female Preliminaries – Free Routine Sport Centre (Calgary)
    19:00 Ringette Female Playoff Round – Game 18 (1st Pool B vs. W17) Collicutt Centre
    19:00 Wheelchair Basketball Mix Consolation Round – Game 21 (3A vs. 5B) Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
    19:30 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 29 – BC vs QC Downtown Arena
    19:30 Hockey Male Quarterfinals – Game 30 – AB vs NB Centrium


    If you like this, share it!
    Continue Reading

    2019 Canada Winter Games

    Gold, Bronze medals for Team Alberta on Family Day

    Published

    on

    By

    If you like this, share it!




  • GOLD, BRONZE MEDALS FOR TEAM ALBERTA ON FAMILY DAY

    (February 17, 2019 – Red Deer, AB) Team Alberta continued displaying strong results on the third day of competition at the 2019 Canada Winter Games in Red Deer, AB by winning the gold medal in the women’s mogul competition of the freestyle skiing events, and a bronze medal in the men’s 1500m short track speed skating.

    Today’s medal-winning performance brings Alberta’s tally to 13 medals (5-5-3), currently sitting in second place of the medal standings behind Quebec.

    Team Alberta earns a Gold medal in freestyle skiing moguls

    The freestyle skiing event resumed today at Canyon Ski Resort with the mogul’s event. MacKenzie Schwinghamer qualified for the finals and delivered an impressive performance in the finals to capture the gold medal by scoring 80.79 points in the final run. On Sunday, Schwinghamer won the silver medal in the Aerials competition of these Canada Games.

    “It’s the best feeling in the world! I am speechless. This is definitely the top feeling I have ever had,” said Schwinghamer. “I was in the start gate with so many thoughts in my head. I stopped and said to myself ‘I’ve got this, just go out and do it.’ For the rest of the run, I’ve just thought about that. It was probably the best run of my life!”

    In the men’s event, Danny Tanner was Alberta’s top finisher, with a fourth-place finish behind BC and a pair of Quebec skiers.

    Pederson fights off Quebec for the bronze medal in short track speed skating

    The Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre was buzzing with activities with the first medal awarded in the short track speedskating events, featuring the 1500m event. Alberta qualified four skaters in the women’s semi-final round, and five skaters in the men’s semi-final race.

    In men’s racing, Matej Pederson, 17, won his men’s semi-final heat and automatically advanced to the finals, while Brendan Yamada, 18, of Calgary, AB qualified by time, finishing third in his very fast semi-final race.

    The final featured five Quebec skaters and two Alberta skaters: Pederson and Yamada of Calgary, AB. In the tightly contested race, Pederson made his move within the last moments of the race to cross the finish line in third place.

    Cezera Bere, 14, of Calgary, AB advanced to the women’s final as she got tripped in the women’s semi-final.

    In a tightly contested final race that saw patience and a well-timed attack reward, Bere finished fourth just .005 seconds off the All-Quebec podium. In the team relay, both Alberta men and women’s teams qualified for the 3000m team relay to take place on Friday, February 22.

    Team Alberta Ringette comeback with impressive win

    The ringette team representing Alberta came away with an impressive 6-4 win against New Brunswick to keep their hopes of a medal alive.

    Team New Brunswick started strong by taking a 3-1 lead heading into the half. But Alberta roared back in the third quarter and came back strong to score four consecutive goals, taking a 5-3 lead. New Brunswick answered with a goal of their own, but Alberta took advantage of an empty net to score and seal the deal.

    Torrie Shennan and Ann Sauve each scored twice for Team Alberta in the victory, with Kennedy Hickey and Kaley Bilyk adding singles. Currently sitting in third place the standings with a 1-1, Team Alberta will next play the undefeated team from Manitoba (2-0) on Tuesday night at 5:30 p.m. to close out the preliminary round.

    ABOUT THE ALBERTA SPORT CONNECTION
    Alberta Sport Connection (ASC) coordinates Team Alberta’s involvement in the Games. It is a provincial crown corporation dedicated to the development of sport in Alberta. ASC’s vision is for Alberta to be the premier sport delivery system in Canada.  It helps Alberta’s high-performance athletes train and pursue excellence. For more information on the Alberta Sport Connection visit www.albertasport.ca or follow @AlbertaSport on Twitter.


    If you like this, share it!
    Continue Reading

    february, 2019

    fri15feb - 3marfeb 151:00 ammar 32019 Canada Winter Games1:00 am - (march 3) 1:00 am Red Deer

    sat23feb1:00 pm- 4:00 pmMAGSaturday @ the MuseumMAGnificent Saturdays welcomes all ages and abilities to participate in a fun art project every week! 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

    sun24feb11:00 am- 2:00 pmOne Eleven Jazzy Brunch11:00 am - 2:00 pm

    wed27feb12:30 pm- 1:00 pmBusiness Professionals Video Lecture LunchThis course explains high-level business concepts in simple ways. 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

    Trending

    X